12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Auditorium

Ada Calhoun

Memoir

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Commons Room

In Conversation: Lana K.W. Austin, Madison Smartt Bell

Fiction

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 3

Josh Floyd: IngramSpark

Multi-Genre

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1A

George Singleton

Short Stories

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Adria Bernardi, Sherry Robinson, Susan Underwood

Fiction

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Alex Jahangir, Emily Mendenhall

Non-Fiction

 12:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Justin Jones, Chris Joyner, Thomas E. Ricks

Non-Fiction

 1:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Conversation: Lisa Dordal, John C. Mannone, Annette Sisson

Poetry

 1:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Commons Room

Wayne Flynt

Memoir

 1:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1A

In Conversation: Kendra Allen, Toya Wolfe

Multi-Genre

 1:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

Kimberly Brock

Fiction

 1:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Katharine Burnett, Jill Anderson

Non-Fiction

 1:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Auditorium

Scott Sauls

Religion

 1:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Diana Abu-Jaber, Marie Myung-Ok Lee

Fiction

 2:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

Becca Andrews

Non-Fiction

 2:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Commons Room

David Haskell

Environment/Climate Change

 2:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 3

Tajja Isen

Essays

 2:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1B

George Dawes Green

Fiction

 2:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Auditorium

In Conversation: Lauren Denton, Susannah B. Lewis

Fiction

 2:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1A

In Conversation: Steve Adams, Bruce Holsinger

Fiction

 2:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Special Collections Room

Major Jackson

Multi-Genre

 3:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 3

Alana White

Fiction

 3:00 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Pauletta Hansel, Jeff Hardin, Thomas Alan Holmes

Poetry

 3:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Auditorium

In Conversation: Destiny Birdsong, Dolen Perkins-Valdez, LaToya Watkins

Fiction

 3:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Conference Room 1B

Nora McInerney

Essays

 3:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Commons Room

Rinker Buck

Non-Fiction

 3:30 pm, Oct 14
 NPL Special Collections Room

Tom Piazza

Short Stories

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: David Domine, Benjamin Gilmer

History

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 War Memorial Auditorium

Rick Bragg

Memoir

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Conversation: Kerry Malawista, Rachel Vincent

Young Adult

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

Women's National Book Association presents Coffee with Authors

Multi-Genre

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Emily Bingham, Renee Harrison

History

 10:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: L.M. Elliott, Sharon Cameron, Amanda McCrina

Young Adult

 10:30 am, Oct 15
 NPL Commons Room

Tennessee Writers/Tennessee Stories presents: Tara Stringfellow

Fiction

 11:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

Johnathan Scott Barrett

Food culture

 11:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Dan Canon, Carissa Byrne Hessick

Non-Fiction

 11:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Conversation: Jarrett Pumphrey, Jerome Pumphrey

Children's

 11:00 am, Oct 15
 NPL Teen Center

Ann Hite

Short Stories

 11:30 am, Oct 15
 NPL Commons Room

Megan Giddings

Fiction

 11:30 am, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Alex Aster, Helene Dunbar

Young Adult

 11:30 am, Oct 15
 War Memorial Auditorium

In Conversation: Silas House, Margaret Renkl

Multi-Genre

 12:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

H. H. Leonards

Memoir

 12:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Frye Gaillard, Cynthia Tucker

Non-Fiction

 12:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1A

In Conversation: Jami Attenberg, Isaac Fitzgerald, Maud Newton

Memoir

 12:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

A Tribute to Randall Kenan: Tayari Jones

Multi-Genre

 12:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

Diane Kruger

Children's

 12:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Teen Center

In Conversation: Salina Yoon, Jessica Young

Children's

 12:30 pm, Oct 15
 War Memorial Auditorium

Malinda Lo

Young Adult

 12:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Kelly Andrew, Andrew Mientus, Julian Vaca

Young Adult

 1:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

Alan Gratz

Young Adult

 1:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Commons Room

Joshua Cohen

Fiction

 1:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

Jody Rosen

History

 1:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Andrew Maraniss, Vivian Mildenberger

Multi-Genre

 1:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

Andrew Sean Greer

Fiction

 1:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

Michael Sampson

Children's

 1:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Teen Center

In Conversation: Julia Watts, Mason Deaver

Young Adult

 1:30 pm, Oct 15
 War Memorial Auditorium

In Conversation: Mary Laura Philpott, Margaret Renkl

Essays

 2:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

Gal Beckerman

Non-Fiction

 2:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

Mary Ellen Pethel

Non-Fiction

 2:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1A

In Conversation: Joy Jordan-Lake, June Hall McCash

Fiction

 2:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Commons Room

Southern Foodways Alliance presents the 2022 John Egerton Prize

Food culture

 2:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

Rachel Kushner in conversation with Kevin Morby

Essays

 2:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Nathan Elias, Peng Shepherd

Fiction

 2:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Teen Center

In Conversation: Janet Key, Sarah Mlynowski

Young Adult

 3:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Converstion, R.J. Jacobs, Steven Womack

Fiction

 3:00 pm, Oct 15
 War Memorial Auditorium

Patrick Radden Keefe

Non-Fiction

 3:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

In Conversation: Anna Badhken, Ken Kalfus, Malaka Gharib

Multi-Genre

 3:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Margaret Burnham, Imani Perry

Non-Fiction

 3:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Shawna Kay Rodenberg, Justin Taylor

Memoir

 4:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Arwen Donahue, Jesse Graves, Jayne Waldrop

Multi-Genre

 4:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Conversation: Christian J. Collier, Bobby Rogers, Adam Vines

Poetry

 4:00 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Commons Room

In Conversation: Lee Cole, Victoria Shorr

Fiction

 4:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Leigh Ann Gardner, Greg Melville

Non-Fiction

 4:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Special Collections Room

Richard Manning

Music

 4:30 pm, Oct 15
 NPL Auditorium

Sean Dietrich

Memoir

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Special Collections Room

GennaRose Nethercott

Fiction

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 War Memorial Auditorium

Margo Price

Memoir

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Commons Room

In Conversation: Cathryn Hankla, Marilyn Kallet

Poetry

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Gwen Kirby, Giada Scodellaro

Multi-Genre

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Kristen Green, Ben Raines

History

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Auditorium

In Conversation: Kristin Tubb, Sherri Winston

Middle Grade

 12:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 3

In Conversation: Susanna Chapman, Thyra Heder

Children's

 1:00 pm, Oct 16
 War Memorial Auditorium

Ruta Sepetys

Young Adult

 1:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: John Duncan, Roy Herron

Memoir

 1:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Commons Room

In Conversation: David Armand, Charles Dodd White

Multi-Genre

 1:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Aaron Deter-Wolf, James Hoobler, Tanya Peres

History

 1:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Jennifer Lynn Alvarez, Erica Waters

Young Adult

 1:30 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Auditorium

In Conversation: Lydia Conklin, Z. Zane McNeill, Casey Parks

Multi-Genre

 2:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Ellen Hagan, Natalie Lloyd

Young Adult

 2:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Commons Room

Robin Hood

Photography

 2:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Third Floor Program Room

In Conversation: Marissa R. Moss, Francesca Royster

Music

 2:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 1B

David Randall

History

 2:30 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 3

Bo Roberts

Memoir

 2:30 pm, Oct 16
 War Memorial Auditorium

Doug the Pug

Children's

 2:30 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Auditorium

Justin A. Reynolds

Middle Grade

 3:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Commons Room

Chris Crofton

Non-Fiction

 3:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Special Collections Room

In Conversation: Brooke Lauren Davis, Courtney Stevens

Young Adult

 3:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 1B

In Conversation: Ernie Suggs, Andrew Young

Biography

 3:00 pm, Oct 16
 Performance Stage

Performance Stage: GennaRose Nethercott

Performance Stage

Puppet show [not intended for children]

 3:00 pm, Oct 16

Sisters in Crime: Carmen Amato, Alana White, Steven Womack, Lisa Wysocky

Mystery/Thriller

 3:30 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Auditorium

Larry Wells

Photography

 4:00 pm, Oct 16
 NPL Conference Room 1B

Hawa Allan

Non-Fiction